Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 280 63.6% 63.6% -.66
Agree 102 23.2% 86.8% .61
Not sure 50 11.4% 98.2% 1.89
Disagree 6 1.4% 99.5% 3.17
Strongly disagree 2 .5% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.0%
48
67.5%
56
60.8%
79
58.1%
97
63.6%
280
Agree 13.3%
8
24.1%
20
25.4%
33
24.6%
41
23.2%
102
Not sure 6.7%
4
7.2%
6
13.1%
17
13.8%
23
11.4%
50
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
83
100.0%
130
100.0%
167

440


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.2%
15
63.5%
66
63.5%
94
64.5%
78
64.1%
253
Agree 27.3%
6
26.9%
28
22.3%
33
19.0%
23
22.8%
90
Not sure 4.5%
1
8.7%
9
11.5%
17
14.9%
18
11.4%
45
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
121

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.3%
70
68.3%
41
65.4%
159
54.5%
6
63.6%
276
Agree 23.3%
28
21.7%
13
23.5%
57
27.3%
3
23.3%
101
Not sure 15.0%
18
8.3%
5
9.9%
24
18.2%
2
11.3%
49
Disagree 3.3%
4
1.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
60
100.0%
243
100.0%
11

434


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
6
62.5%
25
65.0%
52
63.2%
67
75.0%
42
55.6%
69
62.7%
261
Agree 20.0%
2
35.0%
14
25.0%
20
22.6%
24
14.3%
8
26.6%
33
24.3%
101
Not sure 20.0%
2
2.5%
1
10.0%
8
12.3%
13
8.9%
5
13.7%
17
11.1%
46
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.8%
1
2.4%
3
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
80
100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
124

416