Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 167 38.5% 38.5% -.99
Agree 122 28.1% 66.6% -.1
Not sure 88 20.3% 86.9% .79
Disagree 44 10.1% 97% 1.69
Strongly disagree 13 3% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.8%
26
41.7%
35
36.2%
46
36.6%
60
38.6%
167
Agree 27.6%
16
22.6%
19
26.8%
34
32.3%
53
28.2%
122
Not sure 17.2%
10
22.6%
19
19.7%
25
20.7%
34
20.3%
88
Disagree 6.9%
4
10.7%
9
14.2%
18
7.3%
12
9.9%
43
Strongly disagree 3.4%
2
2.4%
2
3.1%
4
3.0%
5
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
84
100.0%
127
100.0%
164

433


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.6%
10
46.2%
48
36.5%
54
33.6%
40
38.8%
152
Agree 19.0%
4
29.8%
31
26.4%
39
25.2%
30
26.5%
104
Not sure 33.3%
7
16.3%
17
21.6%
32
21.0%
25
20.7%
81
Disagree 0.0%
0
7.7%
8
12.2%
18
14.3%
17
11.0%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
5.9%
7
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
119

392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
35
35.6%
21
45.2%
108
30.0%
3
39.0%
167
Agree 29.2%
35
28.8%
17
26.4%
63
30.0%
3
27.6%
118
Not sure 15.8%
19
23.7%
14
20.9%
50
40.0%
4
20.3%
87
Disagree 20.0%
24
8.5%
5
5.9%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
43
Strongly disagree 5.8%
7
3.4%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
59
100.0%
239
100.0%
10

428


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
51.3%
20
47.4%
37
33.0%
35
46.4%
26
27.9%
34
37.7%
155
Agree 40.0%
4
38.5%
15
26.9%
21
34.0%
36
26.8%
15
22.1%
27
28.7%
118
Not sure 30.0%
3
7.7%
3
23.1%
18
19.8%
21
19.6%
11
22.1%
27
20.2%
83
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.3%
1
12.3%
13
5.4%
3
19.7%
24
10.2%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
1
8.2%
10
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
39
100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
122

411