Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FIN_TROU

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities are in financial trouble.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 10 2.3% 2.3% -3.66
Agree 47 10.7% 13% -1.75
Not sure 352 80% 93% .15
Disagree 29 6.6% 99.5% 2.05
Strongly disagree 2 .5% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
2.3%
10
Agree 5.0%
3
3.5%
3
9.4%
12
17.5%
29
10.7%
47
Not sure 88.3%
53
88.2%
75
80.3%
102
72.3%
120
79.9%
350
Disagree 5.0%
3
5.9%
5
8.7%
11
6.0%
10
6.6%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

438


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
1
2.0%
2
3.4%
5
0.8%
1
2.3%
9
Agree 13.0%
3
11.8%
12
11.5%
17
7.4%
9
10.4%
41
Not sure 73.9%
17
81.4%
83
79.1%
117
81.1%
99
80.0%
316
Disagree 8.7%
2
4.9%
5
6.1%
9
9.0%
11
6.8%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
102
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
4
3.4%
2
1.2%
3
9.1%
1
2.3%
10
Agree 13.3%
16
11.9%
7
8.6%
21
18.2%
2
10.6%
46
Not sure 75.8%
91
83.1%
49
81.6%
199
72.7%
8
80.0%
347
Disagree 7.5%
9
1.7%
1
7.8%
19
0.0%
0
6.7%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
59
100.0%
244
100.0%
11

434


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.8%
2
3.7%
2
2.4%
3
2.4%
10
Agree 20.0%
2
14.6%
6
11.4%
9
6.4%
7
13.0%
7
11.4%
14
10.8%
45
Not sure 80.0%
8
80.5%
33
82.3%
65
84.4%
92
77.8%
42
77.2%
95
80.5%
335
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
2.5%
2
7.3%
8
5.6%
3
7.3%
9
5.8%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
79
100.0%
109
100.0%
54
100.0%
123

416