Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Jesus will return to earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 192 43.5% 43.5% -.94
Agree 113 25.6% 69.2% .04
Not sure 108 24.5% 93.7% 1.02
Disagree 19 4.3% 98% 2.01
Strongly disagree 9 2% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.3%
32
49.4%
42
43.0%
55
37.7%
63
43.6%
192
Agree 16.7%
10
22.4%
19
25.0%
32
31.1%
52
25.7%
113
Not sure 28.3%
17
21.2%
18
24.2%
31
25.1%
42
24.5%
108
Disagree 1.7%
1
3.5%
3
6.3%
8
4.2%
7
4.3%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
167

440


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.8%
11
53.4%
55
39.6%
59
38.8%
47
43.4%
172
Agree 39.1%
9
23.3%
24
27.5%
41
21.5%
26
25.3%
100
Not sure 13.0%
3
20.4%
21
22.1%
33
33.9%
41
24.7%
98
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
8.1%
12
3.3%
4
4.5%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.7%
4
2.5%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
103
100.0%
149
100.0%
121

396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
41
43.9%
25
49.2%
121
36.4%
4
43.9%
191
Agree 29.8%
36
22.8%
13
24.4%
60
18.2%
2
25.5%
111
Not sure 26.4%
32
28.1%
16
21.5%
53
45.5%
5
24.4%
106
Disagree 7.4%
9
3.5%
2
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
Strongly disagree 2.5%
3
1.8%
1
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
57
100.0%
246
100.0%
11

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
4
55.0%
22
51.3%
41
40.4%
44
48.2%
27
33.6%
41
42.9%
179
Agree 20.0%
2
27.5%
11
26.3%
21
27.5%
30
25.0%
14
25.4%
31
26.1%
109
Not sure 40.0%
4
15.0%
6
16.3%
13
24.8%
27
23.2%
13
32.0%
39
24.5%
102
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
6.4%
7
3.6%
2
4.9%
6
4.3%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
80
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
122

417