Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Only followers of Jesus christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 90 20.6% 20.6% -1.42
Agree 88 20.2% 40.8% -.66
Not sure 96 22% 62.8% .1
Disagree 111 25.5% 88.3% .85
Strongly disagree 51 11.7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
16
24.4%
20
17.2%
22
19.3%
32
20.7%
90
Agree 20.3%
12
22.0%
18
21.9%
28
18.1%
30
20.2%
88
Not sure 18.6%
11
20.7%
17
16.4%
21
28.3%
47
22.1%
96
Disagree 25.4%
15
23.2%
19
29.7%
38
23.5%
39
25.5%
111
Strongly disagree 8.5%
5
9.8%
8
14.8%
19
10.8%
18
11.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
82
100.0%
128
100.0%
166

435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.9%
9
25.2%
26
18.6%
27
16.5%
20
21.0%
82
Agree 18.2%
4
23.3%
24
17.9%
26
18.2%
22
19.4%
76
Not sure 18.2%
4
19.4%
20
23.4%
34
19.0%
23
20.7%
81
Disagree 13.6%
3
23.3%
24
29.0%
42
28.9%
35
26.6%
104
Strongly disagree 9.1%
2
8.7%
9
11.0%
16
17.4%
21
12.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
103
100.0%
145
100.0%
121

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
15
28.8%
17
22.6%
55
27.3%
3
20.9%
90
Agree 19.7%
23
11.9%
7
23.5%
57
9.1%
1
20.5%
88
Not sure 17.1%
20
16.9%
10
24.3%
59
45.5%
5
21.9%
94
Disagree 31.6%
37
28.8%
17
21.0%
51
18.2%
2
24.9%
107
Strongly disagree 18.8%
22
13.6%
8
8.6%
21
0.0%
0
11.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
59
100.0%
243
100.0%
11

430


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
2
29.7%
11
24.1%
19
18.7%
20
25.0%
14
15.4%
19
20.6%
85
Agree 10.0%
1
35.1%
13
26.6%
21
20.6%
22
17.9%
10
13.0%
16
20.1%
83
Not sure 30.0%
3
18.9%
7
26.6%
21
21.5%
23
26.8%
15
19.5%
24
22.6%
93
Disagree 40.0%
4
10.8%
4
16.5%
13
29.0%
31
19.6%
11
32.5%
40
25.0%
103
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
6.3%
5
10.3%
11
10.7%
6
19.5%
24
11.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
56
100.0%
123

412