Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 136 30.9% 30.9% -1.11
Agree 231 52.5% 83.4% .09
Not sure 46 10.5% 93.9% 1.3
Disagree 24 5.5% 99.3% 2.5
Strongly disagree 3 .7% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
19
32.9%
28
26.4%
34
33.3%
55
31.0%
136
Agree 50.0%
30
51.8%
44
54.3%
70
52.7%
87
52.6%
231
Not sure 11.7%
7
9.4%
8
11.6%
15
9.7%
16
10.5%
46
Disagree 6.7%
4
3.5%
3
7.0%
9
4.2%
7
5.2%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
165

439


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.6%
14
30.5%
32
32.4%
48
25.4%
31
31.5%
125
Agree 36.4%
8
55.2%
58
53.4%
79
54.1%
66
53.1%
211
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.4%
12
9.5%
14
9.0%
11
9.3%
37
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
4.7%
7
9.0%
11
5.3%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
29
30.5%
18
34.4%
84
40.0%
4
31.0%
135
Agree 57.4%
70
47.5%
28
51.6%
126
40.0%
4
52.4%
228
Not sure 11.5%
14
10.2%
6
9.4%
23
20.0%
2
10.3%
45
Disagree 7.4%
9
8.5%
5
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
59
100.0%
244
100.0%
10

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
31.6%
12
40.2%
33
29.4%
32
37.0%
20
24.2%
30
31.2%
130
Agree 50.0%
5
57.9%
22
43.9%
36
51.4%
56
48.1%
26
57.3%
71
51.8%
216
Not sure 20.0%
2
7.9%
3
12.2%
10
12.8%
14
7.4%
4
9.7%
12
10.8%
45
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.4%
2
6.4%
7
7.4%
4
7.3%
9
5.5%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
54
100.0%
124

417