Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVIL

The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 141 31.8% 31.8% -1.07
Agree 149 33.6% 65.5% -.2
Not sure 84 19% 84.4% .67
Disagree 47 10.6% 95% 1.53
Strongly disagree 22 5% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
24
34.1%
29
33.8%
44
26.3%
44
31.9%
141
Agree 35.0%
21
31.8%
27
33.1%
43
34.7%
58
33.7%
149
Not sure 11.7%
7
24.7%
21
17.7%
23
19.8%
33
19.0%
84
Disagree 11.7%
7
4.7%
4
10.8%
14
13.2%
22
10.6%
47
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
4.7%
4
4.6%
6
6.0%
10
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
167

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
8
35.2%
37
30.9%
46
27.6%
34
31.4%
125
Agree 42.9%
9
37.1%
39
32.2%
48
29.3%
36
33.2%
132
Not sure 14.3%
3
14.3%
15
20.1%
30
23.6%
29
19.3%
77
Disagree 4.8%
1
10.5%
11
11.4%
17
10.6%
13
10.6%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
5.4%
8
8.9%
11
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
105
100.0%
149
100.0%
123

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
20
33.9%
20
39.0%
96
27.3%
3
31.8%
139
Agree 38.0%
46
37.3%
22
30.9%
76
27.3%
3
33.6%
147
Not sure 20.7%
25
18.6%
11
17.5%
43
36.4%
4
19.0%
83
Disagree 16.5%
20
6.8%
4
8.5%
21
9.1%
1
10.5%
46
Strongly disagree 8.3%
10
3.4%
2
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
59
100.0%
246
100.0%
11

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
40.0%
16
30.9%
25
33.0%
36
43.6%
24
19.4%
24
30.5%
128
Agree 50.0%
5
35.0%
14
39.5%
32
33.0%
36
34.5%
19
29.8%
37
34.1%
143
Not sure 10.0%
1
12.5%
5
21.0%
17
19.3%
21
16.4%
9
23.4%
29
19.6%
82
Disagree 10.0%
1
10.0%
4
4.9%
4
11.0%
12
3.6%
2
16.9%
21
10.5%
44
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.7%
3
3.7%
4
1.8%
1
10.5%
13
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
81
100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
124

419