Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIRGIN

Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 179 41.1% 41.1% -.92
Agree 154 35.3% 76.4% .06
Not sure 66 15.1% 91.5% 1.04
Disagree 24 5.5% 97% 2.01
Strongly disagree 13 3% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.3%
32
41.7%
35
40.9%
52
36.6%
60
41.1%
179
Agree 30.0%
18
34.5%
29
29.9%
38
42.1%
69
35.4%
154
Not sure 10.0%
6
16.7%
14
19.7%
25
12.8%
21
15.2%
66
Disagree 6.7%
4
3.6%
3
4.7%
6
6.7%
11
5.5%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
4.7%
6
1.8%
3
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
84
100.0%
127
100.0%
164

435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
12
45.5%
46
35.1%
52
38.5%
47
39.9%
157
Agree 22.7%
5
40.6%
41
36.5%
54
31.1%
38
35.1%
138
Not sure 22.7%
5
9.9%
10
16.9%
25
18.0%
22
15.8%
62
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
8.8%
13
5.7%
7
5.9%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.7%
4
6.6%
8
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
27
43.6%
24
49.2%
120
54.5%
6
41.1%
177
Agree 38.8%
47
40.0%
22
32.8%
80
27.3%
3
35.3%
152
Not sure 23.1%
28
9.1%
5
12.3%
30
18.2%
2
15.1%
65
Disagree 10.7%
13
5.5%
3
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
24
Strongly disagree 5.0%
6
1.8%
1
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
55
100.0%
244
100.0%
11

431


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
4
46.3%
19
55.0%
44
42.6%
46
43.4%
23
27.3%
33
40.9%
169
Agree 50.0%
5
48.8%
20
33.8%
27
34.3%
37
32.1%
17
32.2%
39
35.1%
145
Not sure 10.0%
1
2.4%
1
8.8%
7
15.7%
17
18.9%
10
23.1%
28
15.5%
64
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
5.6%
6
5.7%
3
9.1%
11
5.3%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
53
100.0%
121

413