Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESPECT

We should respect other world religions and quit trying to impose Christianity on them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 54 12.4% 12.4% -1.54
Agree 155 35.7% 48.2% -.67
Not sure 89 20.5% 68.7% .19
Disagree 105 24.2% 92.9% 1.06
Strongly disagree 31 7.1% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
6
14.5%
12
15.1%
19
9.8%
16
12.2%
53
Agree 31.7%
19
34.9%
29
33.3%
42
39.6%
65
35.8%
155
Not sure 20.0%
12
20.5%
17
17.5%
22
23.2%
38
20.6%
89
Disagree 31.7%
19
22.9%
19
27.0%
34
20.1%
33
24.2%
105
Strongly disagree 6.7%
4
7.2%
6
7.1%
9
7.3%
12
7.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
83
100.0%
126
100.0%
164

433


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
2
7.6%
8
15.6%
23
16.0%
19
13.3%
52
Agree 19.0%
4
34.3%
36
34.7%
51
37.8%
45
34.7%
136
Not sure 42.9%
9
27.6%
29
15.6%
23
16.8%
20
20.7%
81
Disagree 14.3%
3
23.8%
25
23.8%
35
26.1%
31
24.0%
94
Strongly disagree 14.3%
3
6.7%
7
10.2%
15
3.4%
4
7.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
105
100.0%
147
100.0%
119

392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
25
15.3%
9
7.5%
18
0.0%
0
12.1%
52
Agree 43.7%
52
37.3%
22
31.8%
76
27.3%
3
35.7%
153
Not sure 12.6%
15
18.6%
11
23.4%
56
45.5%
5
20.3%
87
Disagree 20.2%
24
13.6%
8
29.3%
70
27.3%
3
24.5%
105
Strongly disagree 2.5%
3
15.3%
9
7.9%
19
0.0%
0
7.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
239
100.0%
11

428


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
11.3%
12
9.4%
5
17.4%
21
11.7%
48
Agree 50.0%
5
25.6%
10
39.5%
32
34.0%
36
28.3%
15
42.1%
51
36.3%
149
Not sure 10.0%
1
25.6%
10
25.9%
21
19.8%
21
24.5%
13
17.4%
21
21.2%
87
Disagree 20.0%
2
30.8%
12
17.3%
14
28.3%
30
28.3%
15
19.8%
24
23.7%
97
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
17.9%
7
7.4%
6
6.6%
7
9.4%
5
3.3%
4
7.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
39
100.0%
81
100.0%
106
100.0%
53
100.0%
121

410