Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

There is a heaven.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 256 57.3% 57.3% -.74
Agree 148 33.1% 90.4% .61
Not sure 37 8.3% 98.7% 1.96
Disagree 2 .4% 99.1% 3.31
Strongly disagree 4 .9% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.3%
44
62.4%
53
59.2%
77
48.0%
82
57.4%
256
Agree 23.3%
14
32.9%
28
29.2%
38
39.8%
68
33.2%
148
Not sure 3.3%
2
3.5%
3
10.8%
14
10.5%
18
8.3%
37
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
171

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.9%
17
58.5%
62
58.0%
87
53.7%
66
57.7%
232
Agree 26.1%
6
31.1%
33
31.3%
47
35.8%
44
32.3%
130
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.4%
11
7.3%
11
9.8%
12
8.5%
34
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
150
100.0%
123

402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.8%
62
60.0%
36
60.1%
149
54.5%
6
57.4%
253
Agree 32.0%
39
33.3%
20
33.5%
83
27.3%
3
32.9%
145
Not sure 15.6%
19
6.7%
4
4.8%
12
18.2%
2
8.4%
37
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
248
100.0%
11

441


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
4
61.0%
25
64.6%
53
53.2%
58
71.4%
40
47.2%
59
56.5%
239
Agree 50.0%
5
36.6%
15
28.0%
23
39.4%
43
23.2%
13
36.8%
46
34.3%
145
Not sure 10.0%
1
2.4%
1
6.1%
5
6.4%
7
5.4%
3
12.8%
16
7.8%
33
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

423