Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

There is a hell.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 189 42.7% 42.7% -.92
Agree 120 27.1% 69.8% .01
Not sure 99 22.3% 92.1% .94
Disagree 18 4.1% 96.2% 1.86
Strongly disagree 17 3.8% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.3%
35
45.9%
39
42.6%
55
35.7%
60
42.8%
189
Agree 20.0%
12
27.1%
23
28.7%
37
28.6%
48
27.1%
120
Not sure 13.3%
8
20.0%
17
21.7%
28
27.4%
46
22.4%
99
Disagree 6.7%
4
2.4%
2
2.3%
3
4.8%
8
3.8%
17
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
4.7%
4
4.7%
6
3.6%
6
3.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
168

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.6%
10
50.0%
53
42.3%
63
35.2%
43
42.5%
169
Agree 38.1%
8
22.6%
24
25.5%
38
31.1%
38
27.1%
108
Not sure 9.5%
2
21.7%
23
22.8%
34
23.0%
28
21.9%
87
Disagree 4.8%
1
4.7%
5
5.4%
8
3.3%
4
4.5%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.0%
6
7.4%
9
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
106
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
39
41.7%
25
48.6%
119
27.3%
3
42.6%
186
Agree 28.1%
34
30.0%
18
25.7%
63
36.4%
4
27.2%
119
Not sure 24.0%
29
23.3%
14
20.4%
50
36.4%
4
22.2%
97
Disagree 8.3%
10
1.7%
1
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
Strongly disagree 7.4%
9
3.3%
2
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
60
100.0%
245
100.0%
11

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
4
53.8%
21
47.6%
39
38.5%
42
54.5%
30
30.6%
38
41.5%
174
Agree 40.0%
4
28.2%
11
24.4%
20
32.1%
35
16.4%
9
30.6%
38
27.9%
117
Not sure 20.0%
2
15.4%
6
22.0%
18
24.8%
27
25.5%
14
22.6%
28
22.7%
95
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
9
3.8%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.8%
2
3.6%
2
8.9%
11
4.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
39
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
124

419