Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 283 63.2% 63.2% -.76
Male 165 36.8% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 71.7%
43
69.4%
59
55.4%
72
62.8%
108
63.1%
282
Male 28.3%
17
30.6%
26
44.6%
58
37.2%
64
36.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 82.6%
19
73.6%
78
58.7%
88
51.2%
63
61.7%
248
Male 17.4%
4
26.4%
28
41.3%
62
48.8%
60
38.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
150
100.0%
123

402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 63.9%
78
65.0%
39
61.8%
154
81.8%
9
63.3%
280
Male 36.1%
44
35.0%
21
38.2%
95
18.2%
2
36.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
249
100.0%
11

442


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Female 70.0%
7
75.6%
31
72.3%
60
65.1%
71
73.2%
41
50.4%
63
64.4%
273
Male 30.0%
3
24.4%
10
27.7%
23
34.9%
38
26.8%
15
49.6%
62
35.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

424