Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INC_FIN

The PC(USA) should increase the financial support it currently provides to Presbyterian colleges and universities.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 3.9% 3.9% -2.48
Agree 119 27.2% 31.1% -1.08
Not sure 256 58.4% 89.5% .33
Disagree 42 9.6% 99.1% 1.74
Strongly disagree 4 .9% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
3.6%
3
3.9%
5
4.2%
7
3.9%
17
Agree 18.3%
11
27.4%
23
27.6%
35
30.3%
50
27.3%
119
Not sure 71.7%
43
57.1%
48
57.5%
73
54.5%
90
58.3%
254
Disagree 5.0%
3
10.7%
9
11.0%
14
9.7%
16
9.6%
42
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
84
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
2
5.8%
6
3.4%
5
3.3%
4
4.3%
17
Agree 18.2%
4
26.0%
27
31.3%
46
27.0%
33
27.8%
110
Not sure 68.2%
15
53.8%
56
59.2%
87
58.2%
71
58.0%
229
Disagree 0.0%
0
13.5%
14
4.8%
7
11.5%
14
8.9%
35
Strongly disagree 4.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
104
100.0%
147
100.0%
122

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
7
1.7%
1
3.3%
8
9.1%
1
3.9%
17
Agree 32.5%
38
22.4%
13
26.8%
66
9.1%
1
27.3%
118
Not sure 51.3%
60
63.8%
37
60.2%
148
54.5%
6
58.1%
251
Disagree 9.4%
11
10.3%
6
8.9%
22
27.3%
3
9.7%
42
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
58
100.0%
246
100.0%
11

432


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
5.0%
4
2.8%
3
7.3%
4
1.7%
2
3.4%
14
Agree 30.0%
3
20.0%
8
31.3%
25
28.7%
31
29.1%
16
27.3%
33
28.0%
116
Not sure 60.0%
6
70.0%
28
53.8%
43
58.3%
63
58.2%
32
57.9%
70
58.5%
242
Disagree 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
10.0%
8
10.2%
11
3.6%
2
11.6%
14
9.2%
38
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

414