Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) Small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) Medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) Suburb near medium-size city
  6) Large city (over 250,000)
  7) Suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 37 8.4% 8.4% -1.8
On a farm 14 3.2% 11.5% -1.27
Small city or town (under 50,000) 123 27.8% 39.3% -.74
Medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 76 17.2% 56.4% -.21
Suburb near medium-size city 44 9.9% 66.4% .32
Large city (over 250,000) 50 11.3% 77.7% .85
Suburb near a large city 99 22.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.5%
5
7.1%
6
8.5%
11
8.8%
15
8.4%
37
On a farm 3.4%
2
3.6%
3
3.9%
5
2.4%
4
3.2%
14
Small city or town (under 50,000) 28.8%
17
23.8%
20
25.6%
33
31.2%
53
27.8%
123
Medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 18.6%
11
23.8%
20
14.0%
18
15.3%
26
17.0%
75
Suburb near medium-size city 5.1%
3
4.8%
4
12.4%
16
12.4%
21
10.0%
44
Large city (over 250,000) 11.9%
7
15.5%
13
11.6%
15
8.8%
15
11.3%
50
Suburb near a large city 23.7%
14
21.4%
18
24.0%
31
21.2%
36
22.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
129
100.0%
170

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.7%
2
11.4%
12
10.7%
16
3.3%
4
8.5%
34
On a farm 8.7%
2
3.8%
4
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
2.5%
10
Small city or town (under 50,000) 34.8%
8
40.0%
42
23.5%
35
22.8%
28
28.3%
113
Medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.0%
3
18.1%
19
19.5%
29
14.6%
18
17.3%
69
Suburb near medium-size city 8.7%
2
9.5%
10
8.1%
12
11.4%
14
9.5%
38
Large city (over 250,000) 8.7%
2
8.6%
9
12.1%
18
13.8%
17
11.5%
46
Suburb near a large city 17.4%
4
8.6%
9
24.2%
36
33.3%
41
22.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
105
100.0%
149
100.0%
123

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.1%
11
11.7%
7
7.3%
18
9.1%
1
8.5%
37
On a farm 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
10
18.2%
2
3.2%
14
Small city or town (under 50,000) 30.6%
37
28.3%
17
24.9%
61
36.4%
4
27.2%
119
Medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.7%
19
20.0%
12
17.6%
43
18.2%
2
17.4%
76
Suburb near medium-size city 5.0%
6
13.3%
8
11.4%
28
9.1%
1
9.8%
43
Large city (over 250,000) 17.4%
21
8.3%
5
9.4%
23
9.1%
1
11.4%
50
Suburb near a large city 20.7%
25
18.3%
11
25.3%
62
0.0%
0
22.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
60
100.0%
245
100.0%
11

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 20.0%
2
17.1%
7
9.8%
8
6.6%
7
1.8%
1
5.6%
7
7.6%
32
On a farm 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
3.7%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.9%
12
Small city or town (under 50,000) 70.0%
7
34.1%
14
32.9%
27
20.8%
22
35.7%
20
24.2%
30
28.6%
120
Medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
25.6%
21
16.0%
17
21.4%
12
15.3%
19
17.4%
73
Suburb near medium-size city 10.0%
1
12.2%
5
8.5%
7
8.5%
9
7.1%
4
10.5%
13
9.3%
39
Large city (over 250,000) 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
7.3%
6
15.1%
16
7.1%
4
15.3%
19
11.7%
49
Suburb near a large city 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
12.2%
10
30.2%
32
26.8%
15
27.4%
34
22.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
82
100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
124

419