Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 340 76.7% 76.7% -.55
Not married 103 23.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 63.3%
38
88.2%
75
88.5%
115
66.5%
111
76.7%
339
Not married 36.7%
22
11.8%
10
11.5%
15
33.5%
56
23.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
167

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 22.7%
5
56.2%
59
84.4%
124
93.5%
115
76.3%
303
Not married 77.3%
17
43.8%
46
15.6%
23
6.5%
8
23.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
147
100.0%
123

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 73.0%
89
65.0%
39
81.1%
198
72.7%
8
76.4%
334
Not married 27.0%
33
35.0%
21
18.9%
46
27.3%
3
23.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
244
100.0%
11

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 40.0%
4
75.6%
31
58.5%
48
86.9%
93
83.9%
47
78.9%
97
76.4%
320
Not married 60.0%
6
24.4%
10
41.5%
34
13.1%
14
16.1%
9
21.1%
26
23.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
82
100.0%
107
100.0%
56
100.0%
123

419