Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married; have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 35 32.4% 32.4% -1.15
Yes, now widowed 44 40.7% 73.1% .01
Yes, now divorced 24 22.2% 95.4% 1.17
Yes, both widowed and divorced 5 4.6% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 87.0%
20
30.0%
3
21.4%
3
14.8%
9
32.4%
35
Yes, now widowed 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
67.2%
41
40.7%
44
Yes, now divorced 8.7%
2
70.0%
7
50.0%
7
13.1%
8
22.2%
24
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
4.9%
3
4.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
61

108


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 16.7%
3
27.7%
13
42.3%
11
42.9%
3
30.6%
30
Yes, now widowed 55.6%
10
38.3%
18
34.6%
9
42.9%
3
40.8%
40
Yes, now divorced 16.7%
3
31.9%
15
15.4%
4
14.3%
1
23.5%
23
Yes, both widowed and divorced 11.1%
2
2.1%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
47
100.0%
26
100.0%
7

98


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 30.3%
10
36.4%
8
32.0%
16
33.3%
1
32.4%
35
Yes, now widowed 39.4%
13
31.8%
7
48.0%
24
0.0%
0
40.7%
44
Yes, now divorced 24.2%
8
31.8%
7
14.0%
7
66.7%
2
22.2%
24
Yes, both widowed and divorced 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
22
100.0%
50
100.0%
3

108


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No, never married 66.7%
4
20.0%
2
30.6%
11
13.3%
2
40.0%
4
40.7%
11
32.7%
34
Yes, now widowed 16.7%
1
70.0%
7
36.1%
13
60.0%
9
60.0%
6
29.6%
8
42.3%
44
Yes, now divorced 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
30.6%
11
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
20.2%
21
Yes, both widowed and divorced 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
4.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
27

104