Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 275 82.3% 82.3% -.45
Yes, was widowed 7 2.1% 84.4% .87
Yes, was divorced 49 14.7% 99.1% 2.19
Yes, both widowed and divorced 3 .9% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 87.2%
34
80.8%
59
84.1%
95
80.6%
87
82.6%
275
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
2.1%
7
Yes, was divorced 12.8%
5
19.2%
14
15.0%
17
11.1%
12
14.4%
48
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
73
100.0%
113
100.0%
108

333


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
4
79.3%
46
80.2%
97
85.8%
97
81.9%
244
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
6.9%
4
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
2.3%
7
Yes, was divorced 33.3%
2
13.8%
8
16.5%
20
12.4%
14
14.8%
44
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
58
100.0%
121
100.0%
113

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 78.4%
69
76.9%
30
85.1%
165
85.7%
6
82.3%
270
Yes, was widowed 2.3%
2
2.6%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Yes, was divorced 19.3%
17
17.9%
7
11.9%
23
14.3%
1
14.6%
48
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
39
100.0%
194
100.0%
7

328


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 50.0%
2
83.9%
26
82.2%
37
85.1%
80
75.6%
34
85.4%
82
82.9%
261
Yes, was widowed 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.1%
2
2.2%
1
2.1%
2
2.2%
7
Yes, was divorced 25.0%
1
16.1%
5
15.6%
7
11.7%
11
22.2%
10
11.5%
11
14.3%
45
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
45
100.0%
96

315