Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 10 3.2% 3.2% -2.81
Less than once a year 8 2.5% 5.7% -2.27
About once-twice a year 22 7% 12.7% -1.72
Several times a year 17 5.4% 18.2% -1.18
About once a month 24 7.6% 25.8% -.64
2-3 times a month 42 13.4% 39.2% -.1
Nearly every week 117 37.3% 76.4% .44
Every week 74 23.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
4.8%
5
3.2%
10
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
4.9%
5
1.0%
1
2.6%
8
About once-twice a year 5.6%
2
11.8%
8
8.7%
9
2.9%
3
7.1%
22
Several times a year 13.9%
5
2.9%
2
4.9%
5
4.8%
5
5.4%
17
About once a month 16.7%
6
13.2%
9
3.9%
4
4.8%
5
7.7%
24
2-3 times a month 16.7%
6
14.7%
10
15.5%
16
9.5%
10
13.5%
42
Nearly every week 27.8%
10
32.4%
22
35.0%
36
44.8%
47
36.9%
115
Every week 16.7%
6
22.1%
15
23.3%
24
27.6%
29
23.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
68
100.0%
103
100.0%
105

312


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 60.0%
3
3.8%
2
2.5%
3
1.0%
1
3.2%
9
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
7.6%
9
9.5%
10
7.5%
21
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
4.2%
5
5.7%
6
4.6%
13
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
6.8%
8
10.5%
11
7.5%
21
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
7.7%
4
13.6%
16
15.2%
16
12.9%
36
Nearly every week 20.0%
1
50.0%
26
35.6%
42
34.3%
36
37.5%
105
Every week 20.0%
1
23.1%
12
26.3%
31
23.8%
25
24.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
52
100.0%
118
100.0%
105

280


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 6.2%
5
2.9%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
Less than once a year 2.5%
2
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
14.3%
1
1.6%
5
About once-twice a year 12.3%
10
14.7%
5
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
22
Several times a year 8.6%
7
2.9%
1
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.5%
17
About once a month 2.5%
2
5.9%
2
10.2%
19
0.0%
0
7.5%
23
2-3 times a month 14.8%
12
26.5%
9
11.3%
21
0.0%
0
13.6%
42
Nearly every week 37.0%
30
32.4%
11
38.7%
72
57.1%
4
38.0%
117
Every week 16.0%
13
11.8%
4
29.0%
54
28.6%
2
23.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
34
100.0%
186
100.0%
7

308


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
9.1%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.2%
10
Less than once a year 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.2%
7
About once-twice a year 25.0%
1
3.1%
1
4.5%
2
7.4%
7
11.4%
5
6.4%
6
7.1%
22
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
8.5%
8
4.5%
2
6.4%
6
5.4%
17
About once a month 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
2.3%
1
12.8%
12
9.1%
4
3.2%
3
7.4%
23
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
11.4%
5
11.7%
11
11.4%
5
19.1%
18
13.5%
42
Nearly every week 50.0%
2
46.9%
15
45.5%
20
30.9%
29
45.5%
20
33.0%
31
37.5%
117
Every week 0.0%
0
25.0%
8
25.0%
11
24.5%
23
18.2%
8
25.5%
24
23.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
32
100.0%
44
100.0%
94
100.0%
44
100.0%
94

312