Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP2

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at another congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 31 36% 36% -.92
Less than once a year 10 11.6% 47.7% -.46
About once-twice a year 18 20.9% 68.6% 0
Several times a year 12 14% 82.6% .46
About once a month 2 2.3% 84.9% .92
2-3 times a month 2 2.3% 87.2% 1.38
Nearly every week 5 5.8% 93% 1.84
Every week 6 7% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 53.8%
7
31.6%
6
35.1%
13
29.4%
5
36.0%
31
Less than once a year 7.7%
1
10.5%
2
10.8%
4
17.6%
3
11.6%
10
About once-twice a year 15.4%
2
26.3%
5
27.0%
10
5.9%
1
20.9%
18
Several times a year 15.4%
2
10.5%
2
13.5%
5
17.6%
3
14.0%
12
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.3%
2
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
Every week 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
23.5%
4
7.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
19
100.0%
37
100.0%
17

86


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 100.0%
1
28.6%
4
46.2%
12
29.7%
11
35.9%
28
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
3.8%
1
16.2%
6
11.5%
9
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
11.5%
3
35.1%
13
21.8%
17
Several times a year 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
15.4%
4
8.1%
3
15.4%
12
About once a month 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
5.4%
2
5.1%
4
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
5.4%
2
5.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
37

78


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 51.9%
14
45.5%
5
25.0%
11
0.0%
0
35.7%
30
Less than once a year 3.7%
1
9.1%
1
15.9%
7
50.0%
1
11.9%
10
About once-twice a year 25.9%
7
27.3%
3
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
21.4%
18
Several times a year 7.4%
2
9.1%
1
18.2%
8
50.0%
1
14.3%
12
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2-3 times a month 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Nearly every week 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
Every week 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
2

84


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
8
31.8%
7
23.1%
3
42.9%
12
36.0%
31
Less than once a year 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
22.7%
5
7.7%
1
3.6%
1
11.6%
10
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.3%
1
22.7%
5
23.1%
3
28.6%
8
20.9%
18
Several times a year 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
12.5%
2
13.6%
3
15.4%
2
10.7%
3
14.0%
12
About once a month 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.3%
2
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.5%
1
15.4%
2
3.6%
1
5.8%
5
Every week 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.3%
1
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
7.1%
2
7.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

86