Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PART

Your employment status: Part-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 396 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 53 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
48
80.0%
68
90.0%
117
93.6%
161
88.1%
394
Checked 20.0%
12
20.0%
17
10.0%
13
6.4%
11
11.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
19
84.9%
90
89.4%
135
91.1%
112
88.3%
356
Checked 17.4%
4
15.1%
16
10.6%
16
8.9%
11
11.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
105
86.7%
52
90.8%
227
72.7%
8
88.5%
392
Checked 13.9%
17
13.3%
8
9.2%
23
27.3%
3
11.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
7
88.1%
37
78.3%
65
89.9%
98
94.6%
53
90.4%
113
87.8%
373
Checked 30.0%
3
11.9%
5
21.7%
18
10.1%
11
5.4%
3
9.6%
12
12.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425