Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_MISS

In your opinion, how important are church-related colleges and universities for the overall mission of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 52 11.7% 11.7% -1.49
Very important 128 28.8% 40.4% -.65
Important 194 43.6% 84% .18
Not very important 38 8.5% 92.6% 1.02
Not at all important 3 .7% 93.3% 1.86
Not sure 30 6.7% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 8.3%
5
15.3%
13
10.1%
13
12.4%
21
11.7%
52
Very important 26.7%
16
15.3%
13
34.1%
44
32.5%
55
28.9%
128
Important 43.3%
26
47.1%
40
40.3%
52
43.8%
74
43.3%
192
Not very important 10.0%
6
16.5%
14
10.1%
13
3.0%
5
8.6%
38
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
3
Not sure 11.7%
7
5.9%
5
4.7%
6
7.1%
12
6.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
169

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 13.0%
3
12.5%
13
14.0%
21
9.8%
12
12.3%
49
Very important 56.5%
13
26.9%
28
32.0%
48
20.3%
25
28.5%
114
Important 17.4%
4
48.1%
50
42.7%
64
46.3%
57
43.8%
175
Not very important 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
7.3%
11
16.3%
20
8.8%
35
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not sure 13.0%
3
7.7%
8
4.0%
6
7.3%
9
6.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
104
100.0%
150
100.0%
123

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 13.2%
16
8.5%
5
11.7%
29
18.2%
2
11.8%
52
Very important 27.3%
33
30.5%
18
29.4%
73
27.3%
3
28.9%
127
Important 43.0%
52
42.4%
25
44.0%
109
27.3%
3
43.1%
189
Not very important 9.1%
11
10.2%
6
8.5%
21
0.0%
0
8.7%
38
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
18.2%
2
0.7%
3
Not sure 7.4%
9
8.5%
5
6.0%
15
9.1%
1
6.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
59
100.0%
248
100.0%
11

439


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Essential 10.0%
1
9.8%
4
12.3%
10
8.3%
9
14.3%
8
13.6%
17
11.6%
49
Very important 20.0%
2
39.0%
16
35.8%
29
29.6%
32
23.2%
13
21.6%
27
28.3%
119
Important 30.0%
3
39.0%
16
39.5%
32
46.3%
50
48.2%
27
44.0%
55
43.5%
183
Not very important 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.5%
2
8.3%
9
8.9%
5
16.0%
20
8.8%
37
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Not sure 40.0%
4
7.3%
3
8.6%
7
7.4%
8
3.6%
2
4.8%
6
7.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
81
100.0%
108
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

421