Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELF

Your employment status: Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 421 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Checked 28 6.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
58
91.8%
78
90.0%
117
97.1%
167
94.0%
420
Checked 3.3%
2
8.2%
7
10.0%
13
2.9%
5
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
91.5%
97
92.1%
139
95.9%
118
93.3%
376
Checked 4.3%
1
8.5%
9
7.9%
12
4.1%
5
6.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
115
93.3%
56
93.2%
233
100.0%
11
93.7%
415
Checked 5.7%
7
6.7%
4
6.8%
17
0.0%
0
6.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
95.2%
40
92.8%
77
90.8%
99
94.6%
53
94.4%
118
93.4%
397
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
7.2%
6
9.2%
10
5.4%
3
5.6%
7
6.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425