Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNEMPLOY

Your employment status: Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 440 98% 98% -.14
Checked 9 2% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
100.0%
85
97.7%
127
97.1%
167
98.0%
438
Checked 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.9%
5
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
23
96.2%
102
98.7%
149
99.2%
122
98.3%
396
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
118
98.3%
59
98.4%
246
100.0%
11
98.0%
434
Checked 3.3%
4
1.7%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
95.2%
79
97.2%
106
98.2%
55
99.2%
124
97.9%
416
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
2.8%
3
1.8%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425