Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRED

Your employment status: Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 281 62.6% 62.6% -.77
Checked 168 37.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
100.0%
85
79.2%
103
18.6%
32
62.4%
279
Checked 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
27
81.4%
140
37.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 39.1%
9
52.8%
56
62.9%
95
79.7%
98
64.0%
258
Checked 60.9%
14
47.2%
50
37.1%
56
20.3%
25
36.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.3%
87
68.3%
41
57.6%
144
63.6%
7
63.0%
279
Checked 28.7%
35
31.7%
19
42.4%
106
36.4%
4
37.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
5
45.2%
19
57.8%
48
73.4%
80
51.8%
29
60.8%
76
60.5%
257
Checked 50.0%
5
54.8%
23
42.2%
35
26.6%
29
48.2%
27
39.2%
49
39.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425