Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMEMAK

Your employment status: Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 402 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Checked 47 10.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
48
89.4%
76
91.5%
119
91.3%
157
89.5%
400
Checked 20.0%
12
10.6%
9
8.5%
11
8.7%
15
10.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
92.5%
98
90.1%
136
87.0%
107
90.1%
363
Checked 4.3%
1
7.5%
8
9.9%
15
13.0%
16
9.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
110
91.7%
55
88.4%
221
90.9%
10
89.4%
396
Checked 9.8%
12
8.3%
5
11.6%
29
9.1%
1
10.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
81.0%
34
89.2%
74
82.6%
90
91.1%
51
95.2%
119
88.9%
378
Checked 0.0%
0
19.0%
8
10.8%
9
17.4%
19
8.9%
5
4.8%
6
11.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425