Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STUDENT

Your employment status: Student
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 434 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 15 3.3% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
48
100.0%
85
99.2%
129
98.8%
170
96.6%
432
Checked 20.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
20
96.2%
102
96.0%
145
99.2%
122
96.5%
389
Checked 13.0%
3
3.8%
4
4.0%
6
0.8%
1
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
115
93.3%
56
98.4%
246
100.0%
11
96.6%
428
Checked 5.7%
7
6.7%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
6
100.0%
42
90.4%
75
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
97.6%
122
96.5%
410
Checked 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425