Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

Spouse employment status: Full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 309 68.8% 68.8% -.67
Checked 140 31.2% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
32
42.4%
36
56.2%
73
96.5%
166
68.7%
307
Checked 46.7%
28
57.6%
49
43.8%
57
3.5%
6
31.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
83.0%
88
65.6%
99
51.2%
63
67.5%
272
Checked 4.3%
1
17.0%
18
34.4%
52
48.8%
60
32.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 60.7%
74
66.7%
40
72.8%
182
72.7%
8
68.6%
304
Checked 39.3%
48
33.3%
20
27.2%
68
27.3%
3
31.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
76.2%
32
75.9%
63
56.9%
62
64.3%
36
68.0%
85
67.5%
287
Checked 10.0%
1
23.8%
10
24.1%
20
43.1%
47
35.7%
20
32.0%
40
32.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425