Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

Spouse employment status: Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 422 94% 94% -.25
Checked 27 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
58
89.4%
76
92.3%
120
96.5%
166
94.0%
420
Checked 3.3%
2
10.6%
9
7.7%
10
3.5%
6
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
96.2%
102
94.7%
143
90.2%
111
93.8%
378
Checked 4.3%
1
3.8%
4
5.3%
8
9.8%
12
6.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
116
98.3%
59
92.4%
231
90.9%
10
93.9%
416
Checked 4.9%
6
1.7%
1
7.6%
19
9.1%
1
6.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
92.9%
39
92.8%
77
92.7%
101
96.4%
54
93.6%
117
93.6%
398
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
7.2%
6
7.3%
8
3.6%
2
6.4%
8
6.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425