Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_COST

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? Cost
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 291 65.1% 65.1% -.64
Important 132 29.5% 94.6% .89
Somewhat important 20 4.5% 99.1% 2.42
Not important 1 .2% 99.3% 3.95
No opinion 3 .7% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 58.3%
35
67.1%
57
67.4%
87
64.9%
111
65.2%
290
Important 38.3%
23
29.4%
25
24.0%
31
30.4%
52
29.4%
131
Somewhat important 3.3%
2
3.5%
3
7.0%
9
3.5%
6
4.5%
20
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
171

445


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 69.6%
16
62.9%
66
66.0%
99
61.8%
76
64.1%
257
Important 21.7%
5
34.3%
36
28.7%
43
31.7%
39
30.7%
123
Somewhat important 8.7%
2
2.9%
3
3.3%
5
5.7%
7
4.2%
17
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
105
100.0%
150
100.0%
123

401


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 69.7%
85
66.1%
39
61.8%
154
72.7%
8
64.9%
286
Important 24.6%
30
27.1%
16
33.3%
83
18.2%
2
29.7%
131
Somewhat important 5.7%
7
5.1%
3
3.6%
9
9.1%
1
4.5%
20
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
11

441


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 60.0%
6
57.1%
24
72.0%
59
63.3%
69
64.3%
36
65.3%
81
65.0%
275
Important 30.0%
3
40.5%
17
23.2%
19
31.2%
34
33.9%
19
27.4%
34
29.8%
126
Somewhat important 10.0%
1
2.4%
1
3.7%
3
4.6%
5
1.8%
1
5.6%
7
4.3%
18
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
124

423