Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

Spouse employment status: Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 348 77.5% 77.5% -.54
Checked 101 22.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
60
96.5%
82
82.3%
107
57.0%
98
77.6%
347
Checked 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
17.7%
23
43.0%
74
22.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
23
76.4%
81
73.5%
111
85.4%
105
79.4%
320
Checked 0.0%
0
23.6%
25
26.5%
40
14.6%
18
20.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
105
86.7%
52
72.4%
181
72.7%
8
78.1%
346
Checked 13.9%
17
13.3%
8
27.6%
69
27.3%
3
21.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
8
69.0%
29
78.3%
65
80.7%
88
66.1%
37
78.4%
98
76.5%
325
Checked 20.0%
2
31.0%
13
21.7%
18
19.3%
21
33.9%
19
21.6%
27
23.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425