Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

Spouse employment status: Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 419 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Checked 30 6.7% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
57
96.5%
82
92.3%
120
92.4%
159
93.5%
418
Checked 5.0%
3
3.5%
3
7.7%
10
7.6%
13
6.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
97.2%
103
90.1%
136
91.1%
112
92.6%
373
Checked 4.3%
1
2.8%
3
9.9%
15
8.9%
11
7.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
116
95.0%
57
91.6%
229
100.0%
11
93.2%
413
Checked 4.9%
6
5.0%
3
8.4%
21
0.0%
0
6.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
90.5%
38
95.2%
79
90.8%
99
96.4%
54
92.0%
115
92.9%
395
Checked 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
4.8%
4
9.2%
10
3.6%
2
8.0%
10
7.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425