Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDU

Spouse's highest level of education completed
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 6 1.8% 1.8% -2.2
High school diploma 39 11.9% 13.8% -1.51
Some college 65 19.9% 33.6% -.82
Graduated from college 93 28.4% 62.1% -.13
Some graduate work 26 8% 70% .56
Graduate degree 98 30% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
1.8%
6
High school diploma 2.8%
1
7.2%
5
15.0%
16
14.2%
16
11.7%
38
Some college 16.7%
6
15.9%
11
18.7%
20
24.8%
28
20.0%
65
Graduated from college 33.3%
12
36.2%
25
19.6%
21
30.1%
34
28.3%
92
Some graduate work 2.8%
1
10.1%
7
12.1%
13
4.4%
5
8.0%
26
Graduate degree 38.9%
14
30.4%
21
33.6%
36
23.9%
27
30.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
69
100.0%
107
100.0%
113

325


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 20.0%
1
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
High school diploma 40.0%
2
26.8%
15
13.0%
16
1.9%
2
12.0%
35
Some college 20.0%
1
19.6%
11
23.6%
29
11.1%
12
18.2%
53
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
23.2%
13
26.8%
33
38.0%
41
29.8%
87
Some graduate work 20.0%
1
7.1%
4
8.1%
10
8.3%
9
8.2%
24
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
17.9%
10
28.5%
35
40.7%
44
30.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
56
100.0%
123
100.0%
108

292


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school 3.6%
3
2.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
High school diploma 15.7%
13
10.8%
4
10.9%
21
12.5%
1
12.1%
39
Some college 13.3%
11
10.8%
4
22.8%
44
25.0%
2
19.0%
61
Graduated from college 26.5%
22
24.3%
9
31.6%
61
12.5%
1
29.0%
93
Some graduate work 6.0%
5
10.8%
4
8.8%
17
0.0%
0
8.1%
26
Graduate degree 34.9%
29
40.5%
15
24.9%
48
50.0%
4
29.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
37
100.0%
193
100.0%
8

321


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
High school diploma 40.0%
2
43.8%
14
26.5%
13
6.3%
6
4.3%
2
2.0%
2
12.0%
39
Some college 40.0%
2
25.0%
8
24.5%
12
15.8%
15
23.4%
11
16.3%
16
19.6%
64
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
22.4%
11
48.4%
46
17.0%
8
23.5%
23
28.5%
93
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.1%
2
5.3%
5
19.1%
9
9.2%
9
8.0%
26
Graduate degree 20.0%
1
6.3%
2
14.3%
7
24.2%
23
36.2%
17
49.0%
48
30.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
95
100.0%
47
100.0%
98

326