Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

Number of persons living in household
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 59 13.2% 13.2% -1.24
Two of us 233 52% 65.2% -.43
Three of us 66 14.7% 79.9% .38
Four of us 61 13.6% 93.5% 1.19
Five of us 18 4% 97.5% 2
Six of us 5 1.1% 98.7% 2.82
Seven or more of us 2 .4% 99.1% 3.63
Not applicable 4 .9% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 5.0%
3
3.5%
3
6.2%
8
26.2%
45
13.2%
59
Two of us 15.0%
9
21.2%
18
69.8%
90
66.9%
115
52.0%
232
Three of us 30.0%
18
22.4%
19
14.7%
19
5.8%
10
14.8%
66
Four of us 38.3%
23
35.3%
30
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
13.7%
61
Five of us 3.3%
2
14.1%
12
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
4.0%
18
Six of us 1.7%
1
2.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Seven or more of us 1.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not applicable 5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
172

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 39.1%
9
31.1%
33
7.9%
12
1.6%
2
13.9%
56
Two of us 26.1%
6
50.0%
53
52.3%
79
53.7%
66
50.6%
204
Three of us 21.7%
5
10.4%
11
20.5%
31
11.4%
14
15.1%
61
Four of us 4.3%
1
8.5%
9
11.3%
17
25.2%
31
14.4%
58
Five of us 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
4.1%
5
3.7%
15
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
2
Not applicable 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 9.8%
12
23.3%
14
12.4%
31
18.2%
2
13.3%
59
Two of us 50.0%
61
48.3%
29
52.6%
131
54.5%
6
51.4%
227
Three of us 19.7%
24
10.0%
6
13.7%
34
18.2%
2
14.9%
66
Four of us 16.4%
20
8.3%
5
14.1%
35
9.1%
1
13.8%
61
Five of us 3.3%
4
8.3%
5
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not applicable 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
249
100.0%
11

442


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
I live alone. 10.0%
1
23.8%
10
19.3%
16
11.0%
12
10.7%
6
10.5%
13
13.7%
58
Two of us 30.0%
3
52.4%
22
47.0%
39
47.7%
52
58.9%
33
59.7%
74
52.6%
223
Three of us 30.0%
3
11.9%
5
15.7%
13
13.8%
15
16.1%
9
13.7%
17
14.6%
62
Four of us 30.0%
3
4.8%
2
13.3%
11
19.3%
21
7.1%
4
12.1%
15
13.2%
56
Five of us 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.4%
2
6.4%
7
3.6%
2
3.2%
4
3.8%
16
Six of us 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
4
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
124

424