Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_SIZE

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? Size of student body
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 53 11.9% 11.9% -1.65
Important 237 53.1% 65% -.38
Somewhat important 131 29.4% 94.4% .88
Not important 18 4% 98.4% 2.15
No opinion 7 1.6% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 13.3%
8
14.1%
12
8.5%
11
12.4%
21
11.7%
52
Important 48.3%
29
55.3%
47
55.0%
71
52.4%
89
53.2%
236
Somewhat important 35.0%
21
22.4%
19
32.6%
42
28.8%
49
29.5%
131
Not important 3.3%
2
7.1%
6
1.6%
2
4.7%
8
4.1%
18
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.3%
3
1.8%
3
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
170

444


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 8.7%
2
12.5%
13
12.0%
18
9.8%
12
11.3%
45
Important 65.2%
15
49.0%
51
55.3%
83
54.5%
67
54.0%
216
Somewhat important 26.1%
6
30.8%
32
26.0%
39
30.9%
38
28.8%
115
Not important 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
4.0%
6
4.1%
5
4.3%
17
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.7%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
104
100.0%
150
100.0%
123

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 14.8%
18
6.8%
4
11.7%
29
18.2%
2
12.0%
53
Important 54.9%
67
49.2%
29
52.8%
131
45.5%
5
52.7%
232
Somewhat important 27.9%
34
32.2%
19
29.8%
74
27.3%
3
29.5%
130
Not important 1.6%
2
6.8%
4
4.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
No opinion 0.8%
1
5.1%
3
0.8%
2
9.1%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
59
100.0%
248
100.0%
11

440


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
11.9%
5
16.0%
13
9.2%
10
10.7%
6
13.7%
17
12.1%
51
Important 70.0%
7
64.3%
27
40.7%
33
53.2%
58
58.9%
33
54.8%
68
53.6%
226
Somewhat important 10.0%
1
23.8%
10
37.0%
30
32.1%
35
25.0%
14
25.8%
32
28.9%
122
Not important 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
4.6%
5
5.4%
3
2.4%
3
3.8%
16
No opinion 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
81
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
124

422