Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE6

Number aged under 6 years
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 119 75.3% 75.3% -.5
1 26 16.5% 91.8% .9
2 10 6.3% 98.1% 2.3
3 2 1.3% 99.4% 3.7
4 1 .6% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 32.5%
13
59.3%
16
96.8%
30
100.0%
60
75.3%
119
1 37.5%
15
37.0%
10
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
16.5%
26
2 25.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
10
3 2.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
60

158


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 71.4%
5
95.1%
39
69.1%
38
66.7%
26
76.1%
108
1 14.3%
1
4.9%
2
20.0%
11
17.9%
7
14.8%
21
2 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
12.8%
5
7.0%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
55
100.0%
39

142


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 75.0%
30
88.9%
16
72.6%
69
80.0%
4
75.3%
119
1 17.5%
7
5.6%
1
17.9%
17
20.0%
1
16.5%
26
2 5.0%
2
5.6%
1
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
10
3 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
18
100.0%
95
100.0%
5

158


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
5
88.9%
16
91.3%
21
60.0%
24
80.0%
16
72.7%
32
76.0%
114
1 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.3%
1
22.5%
9
20.0%
4
20.5%
9
16.0%
24
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
6.0%
9
3 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
23
100.0%
40
100.0%
20
100.0%
44

150