Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE12

Number aged 6-12 years
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 111 64.5% 64.5% -.66
1 39 22.7% 87.2% .68
2 20 11.6% 98.8% 2.02
3 2 1.2% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 51.9%
14
18.4%
9
82.9%
29
98.3%
59
64.9%
111
1 29.6%
8
51.0%
25
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
22.2%
38
2 18.5%
5
26.5%
13
2.9%
1
1.7%
1
11.7%
20
3 0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
49
100.0%
35
100.0%
60

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 80.0%
4
82.2%
37
61.0%
36
46.8%
22
63.5%
99
1 20.0%
1
11.1%
5
27.1%
16
34.0%
16
24.4%
38
2 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
11.9%
7
14.9%
7
10.9%
17
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
47

156


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 58.3%
28
65.2%
15
66.0%
64
100.0%
4
64.5%
111
1 35.4%
17
21.7%
5
17.5%
17
0.0%
0
22.7%
39
2 6.3%
3
13.0%
3
14.4%
14
0.0%
0
11.6%
20
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
23
100.0%
97
100.0%
4

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
4
75.0%
15
62.1%
18
55.6%
25
68.2%
15
71.4%
30
66.0%
107
1 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
24.1%
7
26.7%
12
22.7%
5
19.0%
8
21.6%
35
2 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
13.8%
4
15.6%
7
9.1%
2
9.5%
4
11.7%
19
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
29
100.0%
45
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

162