Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE17

Number aged 13-17 years
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 107 61.5% 61.5% -.71
1 49 28.2% 89.7% .73
2 17 9.8% 99.4% 2.17
3 1 .6% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 50.0%
11
13.0%
6
69.8%
30
96.8%
60
61.8%
107
1 40.9%
9
58.7%
27
25.6%
11
3.2%
2
28.3%
49
2 9.1%
2
28.3%
13
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
17
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
43
100.0%
62

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 71.4%
5
75.6%
34
55.2%
32
50.0%
25
60.0%
96
1 28.6%
2
20.0%
9
36.2%
21
28.0%
14
28.8%
46
2 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
6.9%
4
22.0%
11
10.6%
17
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
45
100.0%
58
100.0%
50

160


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 50.0%
26
54.2%
13
68.8%
64
80.0%
4
61.5%
107
1 38.5%
20
25.0%
6
23.7%
22
20.0%
1
28.2%
49
2 11.5%
6
20.8%
5
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
17
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
93
100.0%
5

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 37.5%
3
82.4%
14
55.2%
16
58.1%
25
68.2%
15
66.7%
30
62.8%
103
1 37.5%
3
11.8%
2
41.4%
12
25.6%
11
27.3%
6
22.2%
10
26.8%
44
2 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
16.3%
7
4.5%
1
11.1%
5
9.8%
16
3 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
43
100.0%
22
100.0%
45

164