Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Number aged 18-24 years
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 111 78.7% 78.7% -.46
1 22 15.6% 94.3% 1.11
2 5 3.5% 97.9% 2.67
3 3 2.1% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 55.0%
11
63.6%
14
66.7%
26
100.0%
60
78.7%
111
1 30.0%
6
27.3%
6
25.6%
10
0.0%
0
15.6%
22
2 5.0%
1
9.1%
2
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
3 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
39
100.0%
60

141


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 71.4%
5
84.1%
37
80.0%
36
68.8%
22
78.1%
100
1 0.0%
0
13.6%
6
17.8%
8
18.8%
6
15.6%
20
2 14.3%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
3.9%
5
3 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
3.1%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
45
100.0%
32

128


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 74.4%
29
88.2%
15
80.0%
64
60.0%
3
78.7%
111
1 17.9%
7
5.9%
1
15.0%
12
40.0%
2
15.6%
22
2 5.1%
2
5.9%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
3 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
100.0%
5

141


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 75.0%
3
94.1%
16
65.4%
17
78.1%
25
84.2%
16
80.6%
29
79.1%
106
1 25.0%
1
5.9%
1
23.1%
6
18.8%
6
15.8%
3
11.1%
4
15.7%
21
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
3.7%
5
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
26
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
36

134