Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE25

Number aged 25-older
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 10 2.3% 2.3% -3.66
1 61 14.2% 16.6% -1.69
2 340 79.3% 95.8% .29
3 18 4.2% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.9%
8
2.3%
10
1 11.5%
6
7.1%
6
7.8%
10
23.9%
39
14.3%
61
2 86.5%
45
91.7%
77
85.2%
109
65.6%
107
79.2%
338
3 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.3%
8
5.5%
9
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
84
100.0%
128
100.0%
163

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
7
1 50.0%
10
31.3%
31
8.8%
13
3.3%
4
15.0%
58
2 40.0%
8
64.6%
64
83.0%
122
93.3%
112
79.3%
306
3 10.0%
2
1.0%
1
6.1%
9
2.5%
3
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
147
100.0%
120

386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
11.1%
1
2.4%
10
1 12.8%
15
24.1%
14
12.6%
30
22.2%
2
14.4%
61
2 84.6%
99
67.2%
39
79.5%
190
66.7%
6
79.0%
334
3 0.9%
1
8.6%
5
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
58
100.0%
239
100.0%
9

423


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5.7%
3
1.7%
2
2.5%
10
1 10.0%
1
17.9%
7
26.9%
21
12.1%
13
13.2%
7
8.3%
10
14.5%
59
2 80.0%
8
64.1%
25
67.9%
53
85.0%
91
73.6%
39
87.5%
105
78.9%
321
3 10.0%
1
7.7%
3
5.1%
4
1.9%
2
7.5%
4
2.5%
3
4.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
39
100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
53
100.0%
120

407