Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

Describe all people in the household in which you live.
  1) Single adult, living alone
  2) Single parent, living with one or more children
  3) Married couple, no children in household
  4) Married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult, living alone 52 12.1% 12.1% -2.1
Single parent, living with one or more children 16 3.7% 15.8% -1.12
Married couple, no children in household 206 47.8% 63.6% -.14
Married couple, living with one or more children 131 30.4% 94% .83
Some other arrangement 26 6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Single adult, living alone 7.1%
4
3.6%
3
5.5%
7
23.6%
38
12.1%
52
Single parent, living with one or more children 7.1%
4
4.8%
4
0.8%
1
4.3%
7
3.7%
16
Married couple, no children in household 8.9%
5
17.9%
15
66.4%
85
62.1%
100
47.8%
205
Married couple, living with one or more children 69.6%
39
70.2%
59
22.7%
29
1.9%
3
30.3%
130
Some other arrangement 7.1%
4
3.6%
3
4.7%
6
8.1%
13
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
128
100.0%
161

429


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Single adult, living alone 36.8%
7
29.3%
29
8.1%
12
1.6%
2
12.9%
50
Single parent, living with one or more children 21.1%
4
6.1%
6
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
3.9%
15
Married couple, no children in household 5.3%
1
43.4%
43
47.7%
71
53.3%
65
46.3%
180
Married couple, living with one or more children 15.8%
3
17.2%
17
35.6%
53
41.8%
51
31.9%
124
Some other arrangement 21.1%
4
4.0%
4
6.7%
10
1.6%
2
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

389


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Single adult, living alone 9.5%
11
23.7%
14
10.4%
25
20.0%
2
12.2%
52
Single parent, living with one or more children 6.0%
7
6.8%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
Married couple, no children in household 43.1%
50
42.4%
25
50.0%
120
50.0%
5
47.1%
200
Married couple, living with one or more children 34.5%
40
20.3%
12
32.1%
77
20.0%
2
30.8%
131
Some other arrangement 6.9%
8
6.8%
4
5.4%
13
10.0%
1
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
59
100.0%
240
100.0%
10

425


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Single adult, living alone 10.0%
1
16.2%
6
20.5%
16
10.3%
11
10.9%
6
9.0%
11
12.5%
51
Single parent, living with one or more children 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
10
0.9%
1
1.8%
1
1.6%
2
3.7%
15
Married couple, no children in household 30.0%
3
56.8%
21
37.2%
29
45.8%
49
56.4%
31
53.3%
65
48.4%
198
Married couple, living with one or more children 40.0%
4
24.3%
9
23.1%
18
41.1%
44
27.3%
15
26.2%
32
29.8%
122
Some other arrangement 10.0%
1
2.7%
1
6.4%
5
1.9%
2
3.6%
2
9.8%
12
5.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
55
100.0%
122

409