Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERNET

How often do you access the internet?
  1) Daily-more often
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than weekly
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-more often 215 48.3% 48.3% -.82
Few times a week 89 20% 68.3% -.19
Once a week 16 3.6% 71.9% .44
Less than weekly 40 9% 80.9% 1.07
Never 85 19.1% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 58.3%
35
58.8%
50
60.5%
78
30.2%
51
48.3%
214
Few times a week 23.3%
14
20.0%
17
18.6%
24
19.5%
33
19.9%
88
Once a week 3.3%
2
8.2%
7
2.3%
3
2.4%
4
3.6%
16
Less than weekly 11.7%
7
9.4%
8
8.5%
11
8.3%
14
9.0%
40
Never 3.3%
2
3.5%
3
10.1%
13
39.6%
67
19.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
169

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 47.6%
10
40.0%
42
46.4%
70
65.0%
80
50.5%
202
Few times a week 4.8%
1
16.2%
17
25.2%
38
17.9%
22
19.5%
78
Once a week 4.8%
1
1.0%
1
5.3%
8
3.3%
4
3.5%
14
Less than weekly 4.8%
1
12.4%
13
9.3%
14
6.5%
8
9.0%
36
Never 38.1%
8
30.5%
32
13.9%
21
7.3%
9
17.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
105
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-more often 52.9%
63
51.7%
31
45.8%
114
36.4%
4
48.3%
212
Few times a week 20.2%
24
18.3%
11
20.5%
51
27.3%
3
20.3%
89
Once a week 3.4%
4
5.0%
3
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
Less than weekly 9.2%
11
6.7%
4
9.2%
23
9.1%
1
8.9%
39
Never 14.3%
17
18.3%
11
20.9%
52
27.3%
3
18.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
60
100.0%
249
100.0%
11

439


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-more often 10.0%
1
19.5%
8
39.5%
32
51.4%
56
50.9%
28
56.8%
71
46.6%
196
Few times a week 30.0%
3
19.5%
8
17.3%
14
21.1%
23
21.8%
12
19.2%
24
20.0%
84
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
6.4%
7
5.5%
3
3.2%
4
3.8%
16
Less than weekly 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
13.6%
11
6.4%
7
7.3%
4
10.4%
13
9.5%
40
Never 60.0%
6
48.8%
20
27.2%
22
14.7%
16
14.5%
8
10.4%
13
20.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
81
100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
125

421