Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMAIL

How often do you send/receive e-mail?
  1) Daily-more often
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than weekly
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-more often 218 49% 49% -.81
Few times a week 94 21.1% 70.1% -.17
Once a week 13 2.9% 73% .47
Less than weekly 39 8.8% 81.8% 1.11
Never 81 18.2% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 61.7%
37
58.8%
50
63.6%
82
28.4%
48
49.0%
217
Few times a week 21.7%
13
21.2%
18
16.3%
21
24.3%
41
21.0%
93
Once a week 3.3%
2
4.7%
4
2.3%
3
2.4%
4
2.9%
13
Less than weekly 6.7%
4
9.4%
8
6.2%
8
11.2%
19
8.8%
39
Never 6.7%
4
5.9%
5
11.6%
15
33.7%
57
18.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
169

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 47.6%
10
37.1%
39
47.7%
72
69.9%
86
51.8%
207
Few times a week 14.3%
3
21.0%
22
24.5%
37
13.0%
16
19.5%
78
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
4.9%
6
3.3%
13
Less than weekly 0.0%
0
12.4%
13
7.9%
12
5.7%
7
8.0%
32
Never 38.1%
8
29.5%
31
15.2%
23
6.5%
8
17.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
105
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-more often 53.8%
64
50.0%
30
46.6%
116
45.5%
5
49.0%
215
Few times a week 19.3%
23
26.7%
16
20.1%
50
27.3%
3
21.0%
92
Once a week 1.7%
2
3.3%
2
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
Less than weekly 8.4%
10
3.3%
2
10.4%
26
0.0%
0
8.7%
38
Never 16.8%
20
16.7%
10
19.3%
48
27.3%
3
18.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
60
100.0%
249
100.0%
11

439


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-more often 10.0%
1
17.1%
7
29.6%
24
55.0%
60
58.2%
32
60.0%
75
47.3%
199
Few times a week 20.0%
2
22.0%
9
29.6%
24
20.2%
22
20.0%
11
16.8%
21
21.1%
89
Once a week 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.7%
4
1.8%
1
4.8%
6
3.1%
13
Less than weekly 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
9.9%
8
6.4%
7
9.1%
5
11.2%
14
9.3%
39
Never 60.0%
6
48.8%
20
29.6%
24
14.7%
16
10.9%
6
7.2%
9
19.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
81
100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
125

421