Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

Race: White
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10 2.2% 2.2% -6.61
Checked 439 97.8% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 3.3%
2
4.7%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
2.2%
10
Checked 96.7%
58
95.3%
81
99.2%
129
98.3%
169
97.8%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 4.3%
1
0.9%
1
2.6%
4
1.6%
2
2.0%
8
Checked 95.7%
22
99.1%
105
97.4%
147
98.4%
121
98.0%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 5.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Checked 94.3%
115
100.0%
60
99.2%
248
100.0%
11
98.0%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 10.0%
1
2.4%
1
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.4%
3
2.4%
10
Checked 90.0%
9
97.6%
41
96.4%
80
100.0%
109
96.4%
54
97.6%
122
97.6%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425