Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_HOME

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? Proximity to home
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 33 7.6% 7.6% -1.84
Important 178 40.7% 48.3% -.68
Somewhat important 174 39.8% 88.1% .48
Not important 40 9.2% 97.3% 1.64
No opinion 12 2.7% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 11.7%
7
7.1%
6
7.0%
9
6.8%
11
7.6%
33
Important 40.0%
24
49.4%
42
41.1%
53
35.4%
57
40.5%
176
Somewhat important 41.7%
25
35.3%
30
39.5%
51
42.2%
68
40.0%
174
Not important 6.7%
4
8.2%
7
9.3%
12
10.6%
17
9.2%
40
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
5.0%
8
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
161

435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 9.5%
2
11.0%
11
5.4%
8
7.3%
9
7.7%
30
Important 38.1%
8
36.0%
36
45.3%
67
38.2%
47
40.3%
158
Somewhat important 38.1%
8
40.0%
40
34.5%
51
43.9%
54
39.0%
153
Not important 14.3%
3
9.0%
9
12.2%
18
7.3%
9
9.9%
39
No opinion 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.7%
4
3.3%
4
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
123

392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 6.8%
8
10.3%
6
7.3%
18
9.1%
1
7.7%
33
Important 42.7%
50
36.2%
21
40.4%
99
36.4%
4
40.4%
174
Somewhat important 41.0%
48
37.9%
22
40.0%
98
36.4%
4
39.9%
172
Not important 6.8%
8
12.1%
7
9.8%
24
9.1%
1
9.3%
40
No opinion 2.6%
3
3.4%
2
2.4%
6
9.1%
1
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
58
100.0%
245
100.0%
11

431


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
11.7%
9
8.3%
9
3.6%
2
6.5%
8
7.7%
32
Important 50.0%
4
56.1%
23
35.1%
27
38.0%
41
43.6%
24
41.1%
51
41.2%
170
Somewhat important 25.0%
2
34.1%
14
46.8%
36
38.0%
41
38.2%
21
40.3%
50
39.7%
164
Not important 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
12.0%
13
12.7%
7
8.1%
10
8.5%
35
No opinion 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.7%
4
1.8%
1
4.0%
5
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
41
100.0%
77
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
124

413