Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGE

Did you or any other family member in your household fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 365 82% 82% -.45
No 74 16.6% 98.7% 1.89
Don't know 6 1.3% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
40
84.5%
71
80.5%
103
87.2%
150
82.2%
364
No 28.8%
17
11.9%
10
18.8%
24
12.8%
22
16.5%
73
Don't know 3.4%
2
3.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
128
100.0%
172

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
13
81.7%
85
82.0%
123
89.4%
110
82.8%
331
No 39.1%
9
14.4%
15
18.0%
27
10.6%
13
16.0%
64
Don't know 4.3%
1
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
104
100.0%
150
100.0%
123

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
94
75.9%
44
85.9%
214
72.7%
8
82.0%
360
No 19.8%
24
24.1%
14
13.3%
33
18.2%
2
16.6%
73
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
9.1%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
58
100.0%
249
100.0%
11

439


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
8
64.3%
27
84.0%
68
90.7%
98
78.2%
43
84.8%
106
83.1%
350
No 10.0%
1
33.3%
14
13.6%
11
9.3%
10
21.8%
12
14.4%
18
15.7%
66
Don't know 10.0%
1
2.4%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
81
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
125

421