Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in regular giving
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 424 96.4% 96.4% -.19
No 16 3.6% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
54
97.6%
82
98.4%
123
95.9%
163
96.3%
422
No 8.5%
5
2.4%
2
1.6%
2
4.1%
7
3.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
125
100.0%
170

438


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
21
95.1%
98
96.0%
143
99.2%
121
96.5%
383
No 8.7%
2
4.9%
5
4.0%
6
0.8%
1
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
103
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
114
96.7%
58
96.3%
237
100.0%
10
96.3%
419
No 4.2%
5
3.3%
2
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
60
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
97.6%
41
93.8%
75
97.2%
105
92.9%
52
98.4%
121
96.4%
402
No 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6.3%
5
2.8%
3
7.1%
4
1.6%
2
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
42
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
56
100.0%
123

417