Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 194 47.4% 47.4% -1.05
No 215 52.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
22
53.0%
44
45.1%
51
49.7%
76
47.3%
193
No 62.7%
37
47.0%
39
54.9%
62
50.3%
77
52.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
83
100.0%
113
100.0%
153

408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
9
41.5%
39
46.4%
65
54.2%
64
47.3%
177
No 59.1%
13
58.5%
55
53.6%
75
45.8%
54
52.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
140
100.0%
118

374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
53
56.4%
31
45.0%
103
44.4%
4
47.2%
191
No 52.7%
59
43.6%
24
55.0%
126
55.6%
5
52.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
55
100.0%
229
100.0%
9

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
45.9%
17
48.1%
37
40.6%
41
56.6%
30
50.5%
56
47.3%
183
No 75.0%
6
54.1%
20
51.9%
40
59.4%
60
43.4%
23
49.5%
55
52.7%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

387