Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_DIV

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? Diversity of student body
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 16 3.6% 3.6% -2.25
Important 115 26.1% 29.7% -1.09
Somewhat important 204 46.3% 76% .07
Not important 91 20.6% 96.6% 1.23
No opinion 15 3.4% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 3.3%
2
2.4%
2
3.9%
5
4.2%
7
3.6%
16
Important 21.7%
13
27.1%
23
24.0%
31
28.5%
47
26.0%
114
Somewhat important 48.3%
29
51.8%
44
45.7%
59
43.6%
72
46.5%
204
Not important 26.7%
16
17.6%
15
23.3%
30
18.2%
30
20.7%
91
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.1%
4
5.5%
9
3.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
165

439


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 8.7%
2
2.9%
3
3.4%
5
3.3%
4
3.5%
14
Important 39.1%
9
35.3%
36
23.1%
34
18.7%
23
25.8%
102
Somewhat important 30.4%
7
42.2%
43
48.3%
71
52.0%
64
46.8%
185
Not important 17.4%
4
11.8%
12
22.4%
33
25.2%
31
20.3%
80
No opinion 4.3%
1
7.8%
8
2.7%
4
0.8%
1
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
102
100.0%
147
100.0%
123

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 9.3%
11
5.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
16
Important 33.1%
39
20.3%
12
25.1%
62
0.0%
0
26.0%
113
Somewhat important 42.4%
50
47.5%
28
46.2%
114
81.8%
9
46.2%
201
Not important 13.6%
16
18.6%
11
25.1%
62
9.1%
1
20.7%
90
No opinion 1.7%
2
8.5%
5
2.8%
7
9.1%
1
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
247
100.0%
11

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
1
2.4%
1
2.5%
2
3.7%
4
1.8%
1
4.8%
6
3.6%
15
Important 10.0%
1
33.3%
14
32.9%
26
28.0%
30
23.6%
13
21.0%
26
26.4%
110
Somewhat important 50.0%
5
45.2%
19
43.0%
34
44.9%
48
54.5%
30
46.0%
57
46.3%
193
Not important 10.0%
1
9.5%
4
20.3%
16
21.5%
23
18.2%
10
25.0%
31
20.4%
85
No opinion 20.0%
2
9.5%
4
1.3%
1
1.9%
2
1.8%
1
3.2%
4
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
55
100.0%
124

417