Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECIALA

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings -- One Great Hour of sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 335 79% 79% -.51
No 89 21% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
36
78.3%
65
78.8%
93
85.3%
139
78.9%
333
No 37.9%
22
21.7%
18
21.2%
25
14.7%
24
21.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
163

422


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
16
85.9%
85
80.1%
117
71.4%
85
78.7%
303
No 23.8%
5
14.1%
14
19.9%
29
28.6%
34
21.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
99
100.0%
146
100.0%
119

385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
89
77.6%
45
79.7%
189
80.0%
8
79.0%
331
No 21.9%
25
22.4%
13
20.3%
48
20.0%
2
21.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
237
100.0%
10

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
92.5%
37
81.0%
64
78.1%
82
72.7%
40
78.8%
89
79.3%
318
No 33.3%
3
7.5%
3
19.0%
15
21.9%
23
27.3%
15
21.2%
24
20.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
79
100.0%
105
100.0%
55
100.0%
113

401