Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

Did you contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 179 43.1% 43.1% -1.15
No 236 56.9% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
15
45.1%
37
43.6%
51
48.4%
76
43.2%
179
No 74.1%
43
54.9%
45
56.4%
66
51.6%
81
56.8%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
82
100.0%
117
100.0%
157

414


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
9
49.0%
49
41.8%
59
39.0%
46
42.8%
163
No 59.1%
13
51.0%
51
58.2%
82
61.0%
72
57.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
141
100.0%
118

381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
39
58.9%
33
43.8%
102
44.4%
4
43.3%
178
No 65.5%
74
41.1%
23
56.2%
131
55.6%
5
56.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
233
100.0%
9

411


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
53.7%
22
39.7%
31
37.6%
38
51.9%
27
43.4%
49
42.9%
168
No 85.7%
6
46.3%
19
60.3%
47
62.4%
63
48.1%
25
56.6%
64
57.1%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
113

392